Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0108

DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is approx. 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.




5. Install a jumper wire between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

8. Remove the jumper wire.




9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C7) and the MAP sensor.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




11. Install a jumper wire on the ECM connector terminals between C7 and C17.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), or 2.9 V or higher indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor.