Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0132

DTC P0132: Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.

Does the voltage stay at 0.9 V or more?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) and at the ECM.

4. Check the fuel pressure.

Is it normal?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair the fuel supply system.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector.




7. Connect primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is there 0.9 V or more?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




11. Connect ECM connector terminals C16and C18 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is there 0.9 V or more?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C16, C18) and the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).