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P1456

DTC P1456: EVAP Control System Leakage (Fuel Tank System)

NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX

This is a two-trip code; once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM will complete the system checks, additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code. If necessary, use the test drive procedures for setting the readiness code.

Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.

NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank of gas. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.

Fuel Fill Cap Check

1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come on").

Is the proper fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace or tighten the cap.

2. Check the fuel fill cap seal.

Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?

YES - Replace the fuel fill cap (gray or black colored cap).

NO - The fuel fill cap is OK. Go to step 3.

EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test




3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP purge joint (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to STEP 11.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.




8. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.

9. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).




10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM (A6).

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test




11. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the two way valve.




12. Connect ECM connector terminal A3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Apply vacuum to the hose.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 20.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.




17. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM (A3).

18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




19. Measure voltage between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the EVAP bypass solenoid valve (A) and the O-rings (B).

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and No. 6 ACG (15 A) fuse.




20. Plug the upper port (A) of the EVAP two way valve.




21. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the HDS, or measuring the voltage between ECM connector terminals A29 and C18, slowly pump the vacuum pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 volts.

Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?

YES - The EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way valve is OK. Go to step 22.

NO - Repair leak from the EVAP bypass solenoid valve, EVAP two way valve, FTP sensor ,or O-rings.

EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test




22. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister filter, and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Apply vacuum to the hose with 5 strokes of the pump.

Does the valve hold vacuum?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 30.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.







27. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and O-ring (B).

28. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).




29. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM (A4).

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

Vacuum Hoses and Connections Test

30. Perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test.

Is the fuel tank vapor control valve OK?

YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve.

31. Tighten the fuel cap 3 "clicks", then monitor the FTP readings with the HDS.
32. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.




33. Check the FTP sensor reading.

Is the reacting above 4 mmHg pressure or below -4 mmHg vacuum?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and retest. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

NO - Check the these parts for vacuum leaks:
- Fuel tank (A)
- Fuel fill cap (B)
- Fuel fill pipe (C)
- Fuel tank vapor control valve (D)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation valve (E)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (F)
- Fuel tank vapor signal tube (G)
- Fuel tank vapor control vent tube (H)
- Repair or replace parts as needed.