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Tachometer: Testing and Inspection

Tachometer Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI problem first.

1. Remove the gauge assembly.
2. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P) and the ECM connector A (32P).




3. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (30P) No.3 terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No.19 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM.




4. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (30P) No.3 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P) and the ECM connector A (32P).

6. Check the EPS system for DTC 22 or 23.

Is DTC 22 or 23 present?

YES - Go to the EPS system Troubleshooting Index. If OK, substitute a known-good ECM and retest the circuit. If OK, replace the ECM.

NO - Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B21 terminal and the EPS control unit connector B12 terminal, and the gauge assembly connector B3 terminal and the EPS control unit connector B5 terminal. If OK, replace the main printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.