P0103
DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage (2003-2004 SULEV, LX-P models and 2005 model)1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 202 gm/s or 4.89 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
5. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
7. Connect MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No.4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C21) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 15.
9. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
10. Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector.
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral).
12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Is there about 1.5 V?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the MAF/IAT sensor.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0103 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software are, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0103 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.