Tachometer: Testing and Inspection
Tachometer Circuit TroubleshootingBefore testing, check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Start the engine, and check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES - Troubleshoot the cause of the ECM DTC and recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Verify that the EPS indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned to the ON (II) position, then check the EPS system for DTC 22 or 23.
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
YES - Go to the EPS system Troubleshooting and recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Remove the gauge assembly.
4. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P) and ECM connector E (31P).
5. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (22P) No. 4 terminal and ECM connector E (31P) No. 26 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM.
6. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector C (20P).
7. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (22P) No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly, the EPS control unit, and the ECM.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (22P) No. 4 terminal and the EPS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit.