Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0107

DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the ECM.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




6. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 7.




7. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals C19 and C7.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C19) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM.

8. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg), or 0.5 V or less indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




11. Check for continuity between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM.