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P0108

DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.




5. Install a jumper wire between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

8. Remove the jumper wire.




9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




12. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.




13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C7) and the MAP sensor.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




15. Install a jumper wire on the ECM connector terminals between C7 andC17.

16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Check the MAP with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal MAP is indicated, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor.