P0134
DTC P0134: Primary HO2S (Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction(2005 model)
NOTE:
- If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel, and clear the DTC with a scan tool or the HDS.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.
Does the voltage stay at 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) and at the ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
6. Connect primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON.
8. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Connect primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output voltage with a scan tool or the HDS.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C16) and the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the jumper wire.
16. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).
17. Connect primary HO2S (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C18) and the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).