Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0410

DTC P0410:Air Pump Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Reset the ECM.
2. Make sure the engine coolant temperature is over 32 degree F (0 degree C) and below 158 degree F (60 degree C) with a scan tool or the HDS.
3. Start the engine. During air pump operation, hold the engine at idle speed without load (in neutral) for at least 10 seconds.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is Temporary DTC P0410 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the air control valve vacuum control solenoid valve and at the ECM.

5. Check the air pump.

Does the air pump operate?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the AIR PUMP (60 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the AIR PUMP (60 A) fuse and the air pump. Then replace the AIR PUMP (60 A) fuse.

8. Remove the left-front inner fender.
9. Disconnect the air pump electrical current sensor 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. At the left engine compartment wire harness side, measure voltage between air pump electrical current sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump electrical current sensor and the AIR PUMP (60 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




13. At the air pump electrical current sensor side, check for continuity between air pump electrical current sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace the air pump electrical current sensor.

14. Reconnect the air pump electrical current sensor.
15. Disconnect the large air pump relay 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




17. Measure voltage between large air pump relay 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump electrical current sensor and the air pump relay.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Do the air pump relay test.

Is the air pump relay OK?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Replace the air pump relay.

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




21. Connect large air pump relay 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

Does the air pump operate when the jumper wire is connected?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Go to step 30.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the jumper wire from the large air pump relay 2P connector.
24. Disconnect the small air pump relay 2P connector.




25. Check for continuity between small air pump relay 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump relay and body ground.

26. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).




27. Check for the continuity between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the air pump relay and the ECM (A28).

NO - Go to step 28.




28. Connect small air pump relay 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.




29. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump relay and the ECM (A28).

30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Disconnect the jumper wire from the large air pump relay 2P connector.
32. Disconnect the air pump 2P connector.




33. Check for continuity between large air pump relay 2P connector terminal No. 2 and air pump 2P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 34.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump relay and the air pump.




34. Check for continuity between air pump2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the air pump.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the air pump and body ground.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Do the air pump relay test.

Is the air pump relay OK?

YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Replace the air pump relay.

37. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




39. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.

Is there voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the air pump relay and the ECM (A28).

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.