EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit.
- Blown INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5 A) fuse.
- Open in the wire between the INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5 A) fuse and gauge assembly.
- Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the EPS indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the EPS indicator bulb.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Connect gauge assembly connector A (14P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Connect EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the EPS control unit and body ground (G201 and G402).
12. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5 A) fuse and the EPS control unit.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
15. Disconnect the connectors from the following units.
- ECM (32P)
- ABS control unit
- SRS control unit
16. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the SCS circuit.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the Honda PGM Tester.
18. Connect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between data link connector (16P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the data link connector (16P) and the EPS control unit.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Connect all disconnected connectors.
23. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator go off?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS indicator and the EPS control unit.
25. Inspect the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
Is it normal?
YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary substitute a known-good EPS control unit and rechecked
NO - Replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.