P0111
DTCP0111: IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (2005-2006 models)1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 15.
2. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
3. Allow IAT sensor to cool to 77 degree F (25 degree C).
4. Note the ambient temperature.
5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to the 5P connector, but do not install the sensor to the air cleaner.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
8. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.
Does the value of 1AT SENSOR differ 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) or more?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from the 5P connector.
10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.
11. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor to the 5P connector, but do not install the sensor to the air cleaner.
12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the IAT SENSOR change 58 degree F (32 degree C) or more?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0111 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.