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P050A

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance (2006 model)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs (except P050A) indicated?

YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct.

Is it OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 19.

4. Check for damage at the air cleaner.

Is it OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the air cleaner, then go to step 19.

5. Check for dirt at the air cleaner.

Is it dirty?

YES - Replace the air cleaner element, then go to step 19.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 degree F (50 degree C) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.

10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace the throttle body, then go to step 19.

11. Start the engine- Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
12. Monitor the ENG SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
13. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 7.70 - 11.09 g/s (A/T model), 6.72 - 9.67 g/s (M/T model)?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 19.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
16. Note the ambient temperature.
17. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
18. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.

Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) or more?

YES - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 19.

NO - Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body, then go to step 19. If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body, then go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 degree F (50 degree C) or less.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P050A is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 24.

24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20 and recheck.