P050B
DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance (2006 model)1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs (except P050B) indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the intake air duct.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 20.
4. Check for damage at the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the air cleaner, then go to step 24.
5. Check for dirt in the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES - Replace the air cleaner element, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 degree F (50 degree C or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
10. Inspect the ignition timing.
Is the ignition timing OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor and the CKP sensor pulse plate.
Is the CKP sensor and/or the CKP sensor pulse plate damaged?
YES - Replace the CKP sensor and/or the CKP sensor pulse plate, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 30.
12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES - Go to step 13
NO - Replace the throttle body, then go to step 24.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
14. Monitor the ENG SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.
15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 7.70 - 11.09 g/s (A/T model), 6.72 - 9.67 g/s (M/T model)?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 24.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Drain the coolant.
18. Remove ECT sensor 1, and ECT sensor 2.
19. Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
20. Note the ambient temperature.
21. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install them on the engine.
22. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
23. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) from the ambient temperature?
YES - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 degree F (3 degree C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 24.
NO - Check and repair any problems with these items, then go to step 24.
- Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
- VTEC system
- Engine oil
- A/C system
- Power steering
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 degree F (50 degree C) or less.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P050B is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAP sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 26 and recheck.
30. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
31. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 degree F (50 degree C) or less.
32. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P050B is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.