Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 86-23

DTC 86-11: F-CAN Communication with PCM Malfunction

DTC 86-21: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction

DTC 86-22: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction

DTC 86-23: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction

DTC 86-41: F-CAN Communication with EAT Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
3. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle speed at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, and/or 86-41 DTC indicated?
YES - If the DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting. If 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
NO - If any DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTC is not indicated, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the PCM, the gauge control module, and the VSA modulator-control unit. Refer to intermittent failure.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and PCM connector E (31P) terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check terminal pin fit, if OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.