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P0102

DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 gm/s or 0.1 V or less indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM.

3. Check the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse, replace the fuse, then go to step 20.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




9. Measure resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there 190-210 kOhm?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS,
11. Disconnect PCM connector D(17P).




12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (D10) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.

NO - Go to step 13.




13. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.




14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (D10) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.

15. Reconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral).



17. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.

Is there about 1.5V?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor 1.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - IT DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

25. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.