P0627
DTC P0627: FPC System MalfunctionNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then go to step 67.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 67.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
N0-
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 67.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 67.
14. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 67.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
N0-
- Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 67.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 73.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E2) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 67.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 47.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
31. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 35.
32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
33. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (D15) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
NO - Go to step 73.
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
37. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (D15) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
39. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
40. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector D (17P).
41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal D15 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there about 8V or more?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. Remove the trunk floor trim panel,
44. Remove the access panel from the floor.
45. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
46. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP - line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 67 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 67. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 73.
47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
48. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
49. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 50.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G602, then go to step 67.
50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Go to step 54.
51. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
52. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (D12) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
NO - Go to step 73.
54. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 56.
NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 67.
56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
57. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
58. Remove the access panel from the floor.
59. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
60. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
61. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
62. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. Sand body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
63. Connect between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
64. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 65.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 67.
65. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
66. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the fuel pump; 2005 model, 2006 model, then go to step 67.
NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 67 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 67. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 73.
67. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
68. Reconnect all connectors.
69. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
70. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
71. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0627 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
73. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
74. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0627 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.