Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0AA6

DTC P0AA6 (59): High Voltage Short Circuit

NOTE: If the wrong A/C compressor oil was used in the A/C system, P0AA6 may be set.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1629 indicated?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1629.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the A/C switch off.
4. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 23.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.
8. Check the high voltage cable (orange cable) connection and busbar connection on the junction board.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the connections, then go to step 41.

9. Remove the busbars (A) from the MPI module.





10. Measure resistance between body ground and MPI module terminals + (A) and - (B) individually.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the MPI module, then go to step 48.

11. Remove the Y capacitor.
12. Measure resistance between the ground wire (A) and Y capacitor terminals + (B) and - (C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the Y capacitor, then go to step 48.

13. Remove the busbar (A) and wire (B) from the high voltage contactor.





14. Remove the junction board terminals (C).
15. Measure resistance between body ground and high voltage contactor terminals + (D) and - (E) individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the high voltage contactor, then go to step 48.

16. Disconnect the wires (A) from the bypass contactor (B).





17. Measure resistance between body ground and bypass contactor terminals No. 1 (C) and No. 2 (D) individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the bypass contactor, then go to step 48.

18. Measure resistance between body ground and wire (from bypass contactor) (A).





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace the bypass contactor, then go to step 48.

19. Remove the junction board.
20. Measure resistance between body ground and DC-DC converter terminals + (A) and - (B) individually.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to step 48.

21. Disconnect MCM connector C (14P).
22. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module terminals + (A) and - (B) individually.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 56.
NO - Replace the battery module, then go to step 48.

23. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
24. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 33.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
27. Remove the IPU lid.
28. Remove the motor power cables (A) from the MPI module.

NOTE: Wrap motor power cables with insulating tape (B).





29. Measure resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals No. 1 (A), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Replace the MPI module, then go to step 48.

30. Disconnect the motor power cable (A).

NOTE: Refer to disconnecting motor power cable connector from motor stator.





31. Measure for resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals No. 1 (A), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C) individually.

NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air to dry the motor power cables.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 48.

32. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor stator terminals No. 1 (A), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C) individually.

NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, wait until they are dry.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 56.
NO - Replace the motor stator, then go to step 48.

33. Make sure the outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
36. Turn the A/C on, then set the temperature to 72°F (22°C).
37. Let the engine idle 1 minute.
38. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS,
Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Temporary short detected in the high voltage parts, system is OK at this time.

39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
41. Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable connector in the engine compartment.
42. Measure resistance between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable terminals No. 1 (A), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C) individually.





NOTE: If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel; do not use compressed air.

Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 43.
NO - Go to step 46.

43. Remove the A/C compressor.
44. Drain the oil from the A/C compressor.
45. Measure resistance between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals No. 1 (A), No. 2 (B) and No. 3 (C) individually.

NOTE: If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, wait until they are dry.





Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Replace the A/P compressor, the A/C condenser, the A/C system lines and hoses, and the evaporator, then go to step 48.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor, then go to step 48.

46. Disconnect the A/C compressor power cables (A) from the stay, then wrap the cable ends with insulating tape (B).





47. Check for continuity between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals No. 1 (C), No. 2 (D) and No. 3 (E) individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Replace motor power cable, then go to step 48.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor driver, then go to step 48.

48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
49. Reconnect all connectors.
50. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
51. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
52. Reset the MCM.
53. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
54. Turn the A/C on, then set the temperature to 72°F (22°C).
55. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0AA6 is indicated, a temporary short was detected in the high voltage parts; go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC s troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

56. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
57. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM.
58. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
59. Turn the A/C on, then set the temperature to 72°F (22°C).
60. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0AA6 is indicated, a temporary short was detected in the high voltage parts; go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC s troubleshooting.
NO - If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM.