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P15B1

DTC P15B1: CMP/CKP Signal Incorrect Correlation

NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- If DTC P0335, P0339, P0340 and/or P0344 is stored at the same time as DTC P15B1, troubleshoot DTC P0335, P0339, P0340 and/or P0344 first, then recheck for DTC P15B1.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to CKP10UT-CKP1 line.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P15B1 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for poor connections at PCM connector E (31P) and the engine mount control unit20P connector.

Is the connection OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the poor connection at PCM connector E (31P) of the engine mount control unit20P connector, then go to step 18.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
9. Disconnect CKP sensor A/B 6P connector.
10. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




12. Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 (No. 16)* and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




14. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 (No. 16)* and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E20 (E7)*) and engine mount control unit (No. 15 (No. 16)*), then go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).




17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E20 and engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15, and between PCM connector terminal E7* and engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 16* individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E20 (E7)*) and engine mount control unit (No. 15 (No. 16)*), then go to step 18.

18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
22. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS*7

YES - If DTC P15B1 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

24. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for 20 minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data parameters.
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P15B1 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.