P16C4
DTC P16C4: Engine Mount Actuator Control Power Circuit Stuck OFFNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16C4 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Inspect the ACM (15 A) fuse in auxiliary fuse holder B.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Remove the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay (A) from the relay holder.
7. Remove the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and engine mount control unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 12 individually.
Is the continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 3, No. 12) and the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay. Also replace the ACM (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay and the ACM ( 15 A) fuse. Also replace the ACM (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
9. Remove the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay (A) from the relay holder.
10. Check the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay.
Is the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay OK?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay, then go to step 20.
11. Measure voltage between active control engine mount (ACM) control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay and the ACM (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
12. Disconnect the engine mount control unit20P connector.
13. Check for continuity between active control engine mount (ACM) control relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and engine mount control unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 12 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 3, No. 12) and the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay, then go to step 20.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between active control engine mount (ACM) control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 16
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Inspect the No. 18ACG (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8 and active control engine mount (ACM) control relay 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 8) and the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay, then go to step 20
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P16C4 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.