A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
1. Check the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Remove the fan control relay from the auxiliary under-hood relay box A, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fan control relay.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 9.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for continuity between the fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.
7. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
8. Check for continuity between the fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay terminal No. 4 and the PCM terminal E12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.
9. Remove A/C diode A from under the dashboard.
10. Using the diode setting on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of A/C diode A.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace A/C diode A.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the BLU/YEL wire between A/C diode A and the fan control relay.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.