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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
^ If the 12 V battery charge is too low to turn the starter motor, the charging system indicator may come on.
^ Do this troubleshooting when no DTCs are stored and the charging system indicator stays on or never comes on.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check the HIST OF D.C CONV STOP and HIST OF IPU MODULE FAN STOP with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate OFF?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the 12 V battery.
Is the 12 V battery OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Charge or replace the 12 V battery.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Do the gauge self-diagnostic function

7. Start the engine.
Does the charge system indicator go off?
YES - The charging system indicator circuit is OK.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the charging system indicator circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

9. Let it engine idle for 2 minutes.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Watch the charging system indicator.
Does the charge system indicator go off?
YES - The system is OK; the IMA battery protection function caused a temporary problem.
NO - Go to step 12.

12. Check the MPI VOLTAGE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 90-192 V indicated?
YES - Check the installation of the DC-DC converter.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter.