Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Starter Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- The engine is normally started by the IMA system. The 12 V starter is only used when the IMA system has a problem, such as being very hot or very cold.
- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 degrees F (15 and 38 degrees C) during this procedure.
- After this inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM), otherwise the PCM will continue to stop the injectors from functioning. Select PCM reset using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).
- The 12 V battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
1. Hook up the following equipment:
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. On the HDS, select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS OFF.
4. Turn the IMA battery module switch OFF.
5. With the shift lever in P or N, turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Did the 12 V starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The 12 V starting system is OK. Go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Check the 12 V battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again,
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 27.
NO - Check the following:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 7.
- If it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 24.
- If it does not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
7. Make sure the transmission is in Park or Neutral, and set the parking brake. Disconnect the BLK/WHT wire from the starter solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Remove the starter, and repair or replace it as necessary.
8. Check the No. 51 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder A.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Install the No. 51 (7.5 A) fuse. Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
9. Remove the starter cut relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the starter cut relay.
10. Check the ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch OK?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the ignition switch.
11. Remove the No. 51 (7.5 A) fuse from the auxiliary fuse holder A, and check for continuity between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition switch, or under-dash fuse/relay box and auxiliary fuse holder A. Reinstall the No. 51 (7.5 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure the voltage between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to START (III).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the BLK/WHT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Check for continuity between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Connect the BLK/WHT wire to the starter solenoid S terminal.
15. Connect the starter cut relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open or short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
16. Remove the jumper wire.
17. Measure the voltage between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to START (III).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
18. Reinstall the starter cut relay.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
20. Disconnect PCM connector E (31).
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to START (III).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair an open in the PNK wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
22. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
23. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D4 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to START (III).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire(s) between the ignition switch and the PCM.
24. While cranking the engine, check the cranking voltage and the current draw.
Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 7.7 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 400 A?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
25. Check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
Is the engine speed above 100 rpm?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in commutator brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty drive gear clutch
26. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel or torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
27. Turn the IMA battery module switch ON.
28. Reset the MCM.
29. Select PCM reset to cancel ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.