Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repair or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to the LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Can the ignition key be moved the LOCK (0) position, and then remove?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
5. Check the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in the YEL wire between the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (1), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
9. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever is out of the P position.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the MICU and park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector. If the wire is OK, replace the MICU.
NO - Replace the shift lever bracket base assembly; the park pin switch is not available separately from the shift lever bracket base assembly.