Circuit Troubleshooting
Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 18 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK ?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Start the engine and check the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES-Troubleshoot the DTC, and recheck.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Shift into reverse gear.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair the transmission and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). With the vehicle moving slowly (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h), shift the transmission into reverse gear, but do not release the clutch pedal.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 16.
6. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
7. Start the engine and disable the TCS by pressing the TCS OFF switch ('03-05 models) or disable the VSA by pressing VSA OFF switch ('06-07 models). Put the transmission into first gear and increase the engine speed until the speedometer reads above 12 mph (20 km/h).
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Check for loose or poor connections at connector. If the connections are OK, repair open in the wire between No. 18 (15A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Remove the reverse lockout solenoid.
14. At the reverse lockout solenoid side, connect the No. 2 terminal of the reverse lockout solenoid to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 1 to the battery negative terminal. Check that the reverse lockout solenoid operates.
Does the reverse lockout solenoid operate properly ?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
15. Reinstall the reverse lockout solenoid and reconnect the solenoid 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Using the back probe set, measure the voltage between ECM connector A22 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose connectors at ECM connector A (31P). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between reverse lockout solenoid and ECM (A22).