P0967
DTC P0967: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve BNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P0967 recurs.
Is DTC P0967 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is the result NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 7.
5. Command the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 0.2 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P0967 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
9. Measure resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 11.
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck for DTC P0967. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM, then go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 11.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P0967 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the PCM was updated and the screen indicates FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM, then return to step 11. If the PCM was substituted and the screen indicates FAILED, return to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 12.