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P1746

DTC P1746: Problem in Shift Control System; Cut Valve A Stuck OFF, or Cut Valve B Stuck ON

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
7. Repeat the test-driving in step 6.
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1746 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair cut valve A in the servo body, cut valve B in the main valve body, replace the main valve body or servo body, or replace the transmission.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.