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ABS Indicator, Brake System Indicator, and VSA Indicator Do Not Go Off at the Same Time

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off at the same time

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Release the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check the ABS indicator, brake system indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
7. Disconnect the HDS from the data link connector (DLC).
8. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
10. Disconnect EPS unit connector D (28P).
11. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
13. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 15 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the ECM, the gauge control module (tach), the data link connector (DLC), the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit (if equipped), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminals No. 1 (CAN-L line) and No. 15 (CAN-H line).

NO - Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), then go to step 1 and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach). If DTCs are indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-control unit.