DTC 61-04
DTC 61-04: Open/Short in the EPS Motor Harness (Steering diagnosis)1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 61-04 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS motor and the EPS control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connectors B (2P) and C (2P).
9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
11. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P and 2P connectors.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire harness between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is a short to the body ground in the EPS motor wire harness, or EPS motor internal circuit.
13. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P and 2P connectors.
14. On the motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor 1P connector and the EPS motor 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is an open in the EPS motor wire harness, or EPS motor internal circuit.