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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0713: Open in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Does ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage exceed 4.93 V?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 7.

6. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the ATF temperature sensor-shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the SG2 wire between PCM connector terminal A23 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 13.

7. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C3 and the ATF temperature sensor connector, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector.
9. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
11. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Monitor the OBD status for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 10 and recheck.

13. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector.
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD status for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 15 and recheck.