DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0970: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C CircuitNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
4. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve control menu, select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C at 1.0 A.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3 - 10 ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 17.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 17.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 17.
12. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
13. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
14. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
15. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD status for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 15, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 14 and recheck.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
19. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD status for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 18 and recheck.