41-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Procedures General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
- 2-door: Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update and retest.
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 41-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, Front Impact Sensor Replacement and at connector C303.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the poor connections and retest.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
8. Disconnect the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector from the left front impact sensor. Front Impact Sensor Replacement
9. Measure the resistance between the terminals No. 36 and No. 37 of SRS unit connector A (39P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Short in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
10. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 36 of SRS unit connector A (39P) and body ground, and between the terminal No. 37 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 36 of SRS unit connector A (39P) and body ground, and between the terminal No. 37 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).
16. Measure the resistance between the terminals No. 36 and No. 37 of SRS unit connector A (39P). There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor. Front Impact Sensor Replacement If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.