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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0A15, P0AB7

DTC P0A15: Front Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current

DTC P0AB7: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the rear engine mount actuator.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7* indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, the engine mount control unit, and body ground (G302).


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector.

7. At the engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 0.48-0.54 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the front engine mount Front Engine Mount Removal and Installation (J35Z2 Engine) or rear engine mount, Rear Engine Mount Removal and Installation (J35Z2 Engine) then go to step 13.






8. Disconnect engine mount control unit 16P connector.

9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground (G302), then go to step 13.






10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Connect the appropriate front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).










12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit, Service and Repair then go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 13.






13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7* indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.