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Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test




Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation

2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.














Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel.
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Sill Area (2-Door)

- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area (4-Door)

7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1 and H*2.
*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

8. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.





9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 10.





*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.