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P0304




DTC Troubleshooting: P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304

DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine without load (in P or N), then let it idle.

4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, wait for several minutes, then recheck.


5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE, in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6, then recheck.


8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the fuel system circuit connectors for loose wires or poor connections.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.

11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

12. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (No misfire at this time). Make sure the coil connections are secure.


13. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil, Service and Repair then go to step 28.

NO - Go to step 14.


14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.

16. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

17. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (No misfire at this time).


18. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step 28.

NO - Go to step 19.


19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder. Service and Repair

21. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.

22. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

23. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (No misfire at this time). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.


24. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
YES - Replace the faulty injector, Service and Repair then go to step 28.

NO - Go to step 25.


25. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown test. Testing and Inspection

Did the engine pass both tests?
YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair the engine, then go to step 28.


26. Do the VTEC rocker arm test. VTEC Rocker Arm Test

Did the engine pass the test?
YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair the VTEC rocker arm, Rocker Arm and Shaft Disassembly/Reassembly then go to step 28.


27. Inspect the injector control module circuit. Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

Is the injector control module circuit OK?
YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Follow the result of the injector control module circuit troubleshooting, Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting then go to step 28.


28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Reconnect all connectors.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

32. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.

33. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure

34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

35. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

36. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304. P0300

NO - Go to step 37.


37. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 36, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 35.


38. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

39. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED

- VSS

- REL TP SENSOR

- CLV (calculated load value)

- APP SENSOR

40. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 39. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 41.


41. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 40, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 39. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 39.