EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
Symptom Troubleshooting: EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. Diagnostic Aids If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Install a new No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector D (28P).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G402).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the gauge control module (tach).
15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the gauge control module (tach).