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21-03




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-03

DTC 21-03: CAN Vehicle Speed Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis)

NOTE:

- If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions system first.

- Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on caused and set DTC 21-03 when you raise the engine speed with the vehicle stopped. See General Troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- Clear the DTC related to the ABS or ABS/VSA.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Raise the vehicle on a lift, Service and Repair and allow all wheels to rotate freely.

3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).

4. Turn off the VSA function by using the VSA OFF switch.

5. Start the engine, then run the vehicle in 4th gear (M/T) or D position (A/T).

6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the vehicle speed indicated?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system (M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.

Is DTC P0720 (M/T), P0721 (A/T), P0722 (A/T), or P0723 (A/T) indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).

NO - Go to step 8.


8. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.

Does the tachometer work correctly?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview