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23-02




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 23-02

DTC 23-02: F-CAN Vehicle Speed Data (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 23-02 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

9. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 4 and EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.






11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 3 and EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 5.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.






12. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

13. Connect EPS control unit connector A (11P).

14. Raise the vehicle on a lift, Service and Repair and allow all wheels to rotate freely.

15. Press the VSA OFF button to turn off the VSA system (If equipped).

16. Start the engine, then run the vehicle in 4th gear (M/T) or D position (A/T).

17. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 0 mph (km/h) indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.. Service and Repair