86-71
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 86-71
DTC 86-71: F-CAN Communication with Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
NOTE: Troubleshoot the fuel and emissions DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-71 indicated?
YES - If the DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting. VSA System If the DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 4.
NO - If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How to Troubleshoot the VSA System
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Service and Repair
7. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G502).