F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 88-111 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (with VSA system). Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA system). Service and Repair
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS). Service and Repair
- EPS control unit A (11P). Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement
- TPMS control unit 20P. Service and Repair
6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminals A3 and A4*.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 9.
- With ABS: Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
10. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and the EPS control unit.
12. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
13. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 15.
- With ABS: Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.
15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
16. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
17. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and the EPS control unit.
18. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
19. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 20.
- With ABS: Go to step 26.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair
20. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
21. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
22. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
23. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
24. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
25. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
26. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
27. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
29. Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS).
30. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
31. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit. Service and Repair
32. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
34. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, SRS Unit Replacement then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
36. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
37. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
38. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P (with VSA system). Service and Repair
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P (with VSA system). Service and Repair
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P (with ABS). Service and Repair
- EPS control unit A (11P). Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement
- TPMS control unit 20P. Service and Repair
39. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A3 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 40.
40. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM terminal A4 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (with VSA system), the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 41.
41. Reconnect all connectors.
42. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
43. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair
NO -
- With VSA system: Go to step 45.
- With ABS: Go to step 53.
45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
46. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
47. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 49.
49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
50. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
51. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 57.
53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
54. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
55. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 57.
57. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
58. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA system) or the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS).
59. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 61.
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
62. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
63. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 65.
65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
66. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
67. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
68. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair