Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Technician Safety Information before doing repairs or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.

3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


4. Move the shift lever out of P.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Remove the center console. Service and Repair

8. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

9. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.

Is there continuity while the shift lever is out of P, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted into P?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 18.






10. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Reconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Move the shift lever out of P.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P). Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation (USA Models)

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.

Is there voltage?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) and the transmission range switch.






18. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector, and remove it from the shift lever bracket base.

19. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there no continuity while the shift lever is in P, and continuity when the shift lever is shifted out of P?
YES - Replace the park pin switch harness, refer to the shift lock solenoid replacement; Service and Repair the shift lock solenoid is combined with the park pin switch harness and the indicator panel light harness/socket, and supplied as an assembly.

NO - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair