Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.
Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit. Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
4. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 17.
5. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the APP sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?
YES - Check the APP sensor. Testing and Inspection
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the center console. Service and Repair
8. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check for a blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
15. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 3 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid. Service and Repair
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
19. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 23.
22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Replace the transmission range switch. Service and Repair
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch.