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11-4x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, 11-5x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 11-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Open in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Open in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

DTC 11-5x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Technician Safety Information, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.






5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead J to the cable reel.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Clear the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag, Drivers Airbag Replacement then clear the DTC.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect the SRS main harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and the SRS simulator lead to the SRS main harness.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Clear the DTC memory.






14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the cable reel; replace the cable reel, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

16. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information

17. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the SRS main harness 4P connector.

18. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the SRS simulator leads. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair

NO - Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness, then clear the DTC.