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41-7x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x, 41-7x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor

DTC 41-7x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground or Short to Power in the Left Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x, or 41-7x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, Service and Repair and at connector C305.

Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC, and retest. If DTC 41-1x or 41-7x is still present, go to step 4.


4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Disconnect the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.

6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information






7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Short in the left engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






8. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and SRS simulator lead H to the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






14. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair

NO - Poor connection at C305, faulty left engine compartment wire harness, or faulty SRS main harness Inspect C305.. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.