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Manufacturer Code Charts: 5




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 5

DTC 5: Open in the Motor Circuit

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine.

5. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.


6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 5 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 17.


9. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Install a new No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 12.






11. Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Start the engine.

16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 5 indicated?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


17. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

18. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.






19. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G351).






20. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.

21. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit and the motor.






22. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.






23. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Go to step 24.






24. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.