92-2x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 92-2x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 92-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger's Airbag Cutoff Indicator
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Technician Safety Information, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 92-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger's airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector. Service and Repair
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and passenger's airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Open in the SRS main harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger's airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger's airbag cutoff indicator, Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair
NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.