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A1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Technician Safety Information, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 2 (15 A) fuse circuit (SRS main harness). Replace the faulty harness or part, then clear the DTC.


2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit . Technician Safety Information

4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

5. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 6.






6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (2P).






8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector (2P) terminal No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector A (2P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then clear the DTC.

NO - Open in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness, then clear the DTC.