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Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

'06-09 models

1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.

NO - Go to step 2.


2. '06-07 models: Check the No. 57 (20 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

3. '08-09 models: Check the No. 57 (30 A), No. 41 (100 A), and No. 42 (40 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuses, then go to step 4.

NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.


4. Remove the radiator fan relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it. Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.


5. Measure the voltage between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.






6. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

Does the radiator fan run?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 8.






7. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Measure the voltage between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.






8. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.

9. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the main under-hood fuse/relay box and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.






10. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.

NO - Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.






11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and engine control module (ECM) connector terminal E12.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck it. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between ECM connector terminal E12 and the main under-hood fuse/relay box.