Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Tachometer Circuit Troubleshooting
'06-09 models
NOTE: If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI problem first.
1. Remove the gauge assembly. Service and Repair
2. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P).
3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
4. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 3 and ECM connector E (31P) terminal No. 25.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair an open in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
6. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly, the EPS control unit and the ECM.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Reconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P), EPS control unit connector B (14P) and ECM connector A (32P).
8. Check the EPS system for DTC 22 or 23.
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
YES - Go to the EPS system troubleshooting. If the system is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and retest. If the EPS system is OK with the known-good ECM, replace the ECM.
NO - Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector terminal B21, and EPS control unit connector terminal B12, gauge assembly connector terminal B3, and EPS control unit connector terminal B5. If there is continuity, replace the main printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.