Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Information Bus: Testing and Inspection




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).

4. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

5. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals E11 and E24.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 6.






6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

8. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and E24.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the ECM connector terminals E11 and E24.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Connect ECM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.






10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E11) and the steering angle sensor.






12. Remove the jumper wire from ECM connector E (31P).

13. Connect ECM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






15. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the steering angle sensor.






16. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

17. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

18. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal E11 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 19.






19. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal E24 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 20.






20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 47) and body ground (G303).






21. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor (No. 1) and body ground (G401).






22. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

23. Connect the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 25.


25. Substitute a known-good ECM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - The system is OK at this time Replace the original ECM.. Service and Repair

NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair